EXSC 141W: Psychology of Injury & Performance
Resources of this guide were created to support the Psychology of Injury and Performance EXSC 141W, Section 10 Course.
Comments (0)
Research & Writing Support:
Best Places to Start:
- AMED (Allied and Complementary Medicine)Produced by the Health Care Information Service of the British Library, covers allied and complementary medicine, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, rehabilitation, podiatry, and palliative care.
- CINAHLAuthoritative coverage of nursing and allied health literature
- Frontera: Essentials of Physical Medicine and RehabilitationDiagnosis and management of musculoskeletal disorders and other common conditions requiring rehabilitation.
- Health Policy Reference CenterHealth policy information including access and delivery, administration, financing and economics, planning, quality, reform, health services research, and public health.
- MDConsultDatabase provides access to electronic textbooks, practice guidelines, drug information, journal search, news, and patient education materials.
- MDConsult: Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Patient Handouts
- PsycINFOPsychology professional and academic literature produced by the American Psychological Association. Includes medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and other areas. (Search Psychosocial Rehabilitation)
- PubMedPremier source for journal literature worldwide in all fields of bio-medicine. Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine.
- REHABDATADisability and rehabilitation database produced by the National Rehabilitation Information Center includes research reports, books, journal articles, and audiovisual materials.
- ScopusInterdisciplinary citation and abstract database covering more than 14,200 peer-reviewed journals. Includes, Life Sciences, Health Sciences, Physical Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities
- SPORTDiscusSport database produced by the Sport Information Resource Centre covering recreation, exercise physiology, sports medicine, coaching, physical fitness, the psychology, history and sociology of sport, training, and conditioning.
- Web of ScienceExplore the world’s leading citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 high-impact journals in the sciences, social sciences as well as international proceedings coverage for over 120,000 conferences. Powerful tools include cited reference searching, Citation Maps, and the Analyze Tool.




Loading...
